I need your help.

*Update* - I know I do this site for my own enjoyment and don't attempt heavy traffic here, but seriously? Only 7 votes? I KNOW there have been about 5 times that many people here in the last two days. To those of you that have voted, thank you. I know you are the few that are actually here on purpose. To the rest of you that have stumbled here, whether by accident or because you were just that bored, I welcome your opinions too! Please help me out by clicking one of the options. I swear it doesn't hurt.

Alright guys. There may be a contest going on over at Photrade. And I may be thinking about entering it.

Now I know for a fact that there have been over 1000 entries since just the other day. I'm sure by the end of it there will be more than 2000. I also know that with all the other talented photographers out there that would love to get their hands on this sweet prize, my chance of winning is slim to none. I would bet for me to even get noticed my image would have to really resonate with one of the judges for some reason. But hey, I've got to start somewhere.

ANYWAY. The point of this post is not to convince myself how amateur I am. The point of this post IS to gain your help. I need to know what image appeals the most to YOU.

If you'll kindly look over there to your right, (your other right Larry) you'll find a nice little poll. You don't have to leave a comment (unless it's to tell me to get over myself and that I shouldn't be entering a photo contest)...all you have to do is click the name that corresponds with the portrait you like best.

If the poll breaks for some reason you can leave a comment. Even anonymously if you really want to. So. Some of these you have seen, and some of them you haven't. They are, in my opinion, the best portraits I've taken. Do with that what you will. On with the pictures.

In no particular order*:

1. Ben

2. Kristen

3. Kristi

4. Mia

5. Preston

6. Rico

7. Steph

Alright folks! My success fully depends on you and your choice of the entry portrait! (see how I turned that around there?)

Thank you for your input. Your opinion matters greatly to us.

*actually, I just discovered that there IS a particular order. It's called alphabetical. And I so totally meant to do that.

Yes I did.


Seriously Folks?!

This is an excerpt from one of the blogs I read on a regular basis. The author is a Canadian writer and has recently gone on a book tour. The entire post can be found here but I'm not taking anything out of context.

"I congratulate myself for not being even a little rude of violent before now, even though coffee is the link to life, and I haven't had one. (The lines are long at security and I did them coffeeless. This makes me double proud- especially when someone in airport line sees the Canadian flag on my suitcase and takes the time out of their own busy line waiting to tell me that I live in a socialist hell that is doomed to failure. I somehow managed, yay verily though I was COFFEELESS, to thank them for taking the time to share."

Reading this part of her post made me sick. As most of you know, I stick to the funny stuff on this blog...but I just can't help it. Maybe it's my own lack of coffeeness showing, (I've only had a half-cup so far and it hasn't sunk into the blood stream yet) but I HAD to post this.

I seriously can not believe that anyone in this country would point a judgmental finger at another country's government right now. AND to say that another country is doomed to failure? I guess misery loves company right?

Hello, America? I think we still have room in our hand basket...and can you guess where it's going?

A friend yesterday made the mistake of engaging me in conversation about the Presidential debate. My cynicism has really begun to show (as it does in every election year) and though he took it well he got the chance to see what I truly think of our government.

This country has become the proverbial overbearing rich uncle. You know the one. The one who shows up to every family reunion and is loud and obnoxious. The one that asks you how your job is and then proceeds to tell you that you would be more successful if you just did THIS THIS and THIS. The one who gives lavish Christmas presents to everyone just to show off how much money he has then gets his credit card denied buying a $3.00 pack of smokes. The one that gambles all his money away and then expects the rest of the family to fix the problem. The one who, without invitation, inserts himself in an argument between you and a sibling because he "knows how to fix this problem". The one that says he's going to take you to dinner then "forgets" his wallet.

And guess what. NO ONE in the family likes that uncle.

You know? My frustration isn't as much about where this country is headed. It's more about the fact that I personally can't do anything about it. That the average citizen really doesn't have a say.

And all that crap about "but your vote counts!"? Yeah THAT'S a bunch of naive crap. Besides, does it really matter when the 'Powers That Be' have narrowed down your choices to something you never really wanted anyway?

It's like saying "Here we have your two least favorite foods. This one will make you sick immediately and this one will make you sick in an hour. Pick what you want for dinner. Yes, you HAVE to pick something."

So, Canada? Can you save a place for me? I figure a "socialist hell that is doomed to failure" has got to be better than what we've got going here right now.


A conversation through text message...

These texts have been reproduced in their entirety. No embellishment was added because none was needed.

P: Morning, dear. Sleep well?

Me: Yeah just not enough of it. I'm gettin too old for this. How are you?

P: Had a weird dream that would make a funny movie.

Me: Oh yeah? I want to hear about that! :)

P: "Attack of the cannibalistic Republican spider people"

Me: Ewwwwwwww! I think I'll skip that movie!

P: Do Republicans scare you that much?

Me: Lol. Funny funny. It's the spiders and you know it! :)

P: They don't look like spiders, they just wrap their liberal prey in cocoons to eat later!

Me: Lol! You seriously had this dream!!?

P: Yeah, it was pretty scary at the time, but now I think it's funny!

Me: Hilarious! So would you mind if I blog about this particular string of texts?

P: Go ahead, and I'm going to talk to Eric W. and Scott T. about the idea!

Me: awesome! I know someone else out there has to think this convo is as hilarious as I do.

I can't make this stuff up people.


While I wait for my keys...

...you'll get a preview of the Oregon trip.

These are just a few to get you started.

I don't have access to my normal editing software so I apologize if these look a little funny. I was giving Photoshop's online software a test.

And yes. The title IS "while I wait for my keys...". You didn't read that incorrectly. My keys decided to take a bit of a detour and did not make it home with me.

More on that later. Maybe. Definitely more (and better edited) photos to come.

Stay tuned.